Pictures

coming soon. . .

Schedule

Registration and the ice-breaking glass will be on Sunday afternoon. For participants arriving with night-trains registration will be possible until Monday 10:00am. The conference will start with a keynote lecture, the remaining schedule being divided in blocks of at most three presentations. The conference excursion will be on Wednesday afternoon and the conference dinner on Thursday evening. The meeting closes with a special event on Friday evening devoted to the discovery of the traditions and the culture of the canton of Valais.

 

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

9:00-10:30

 

Registration

Presentations

Presentations

Presentations

Presentations

10:30-11:00

Keynote Lecture

Coffee break

11:00-12:30

Presentations

Presentations

Presentations

Presentations

12:30-14:00

Lunch

14:00-15:30

Registration

Presentations

Presentations

Excursion to Valère and the Basilica of Sion


Free evening in Sion

Presentations

Spare time

15:30-16:00

Coffee break

Facultative visit of the fondation 'Gianadda´

Coffee break

16:00-17:00

Presentations

Presentations

Soirée valaisanne

17:00-18:30

Welcome drink

Spare time

Spare time

18:30-

Dinner

Conference dinner

Scientific Program

Monday, September 21
  Plenary Lecture
10:45-11:00 Reinhard Furrer
Opening
11:00-12:00 Prof. Christian P. Robert Abstract Robert (PDF)
Population Monte Carlo
  Session 1: Applications
Chair: Jan Kalina
14:00-14:30 Bernhard Brabec Abstract Brabec (PDF)
RAIFoS: Regional Avalanche Information and Forecasting System
14:30-15:00 Anders Nielsen Abstract Nielsen (PDF)
Fish Stock Assessment and Models for Migration
  Session 2: Robustness
Chair: Jean-Michel Marin
15:30-16:00 Fernanda Otília Figueiredo Abstract Figueiredo (PDF)
Robust Estimators for the Standard Deviation Based on a Bootstrap Sample
16:00-16:30 Jan Kalina Abstract Kalina (PDF)
Autocorrelated Disturbances of Robust Regression


Tuesday, September 22
  Session 3: Multivariate and Longitudinal Data
Chair: Leonardo Bottolo
09:00-09:30 Ivy Jansen Abstract Jansen (PDF)
Local Influence in Practice
09:30-10:00 Stephan Lehr Abstract Lehr (PDF)
Over-Fit in the Analysis of Time-Dependent Effects of Prognostic Factors
10:00-10:30 Vera Raats Abstract Raats (PDF)
Multivariate Regression with Monotone Missing Observations of the Dependent Variables
  Session 4: Density Estimation
Chair: Panu Erästö
11:00-11:30 Taoufik Bouezmarni Abstract Bouezmarni (PDF)
Nonparametric Estimation for Density Function with Bounded Support
11:30-12:00 Thomas Ledl Abstract Ledl (PDF)
Kernel Density Estimation: Theory and Application in Discriminant Analysis
12:00-12:30 Alexey Shashkin Abstract Shashkin (PDF)
Asymptotical Properties of Kernel Density Estimates for Dependent Vector-Valued Random Fields
  Session 5: Extremes
Chair: Niels Richard Hansen
14:00-14:30 Marc-Olivier Boldi Abstract Boldi (PDF)
Mixtures for Multivariate Extremes
14:30-15:00 Manuel Scotto Abstract Scotto (PDF)
Extremes of Transformations of Stationary Sequences: A Unified Approach


Wednesday, September 23
  Session 6: Nonparametric Statistics
Chair: Ingunn Fride Tvete
09:00-09:30 Natalie Neumeyer Abstract Neumeyer (PDF)
Comparison of Nonparametric Regression Curves
09:30-10:00 Igor Prünster Abstract Prünster (PDF)
On a Normalized Random Measure with Independent Increments Relevant to Bayesian Nonparametric Inference
10:00-10:30 Angelika Rohde Abstract Rohde (PDF)
On Asymptotic Equivalence of Nonparametric Regression and Gaussian White Noise
  Session 7: Bayesian Modeling
Chair: Marc-Olivier Boldi
11:00-11:30 Panu Erästö Abstract Erästö (PDF)
Bayesian SiZer - A Tool for Parametric Data Analysis of Scatter Plots
11:30-12:00 Jean-Michel Marin Abstract Marin (PDF)
Approximate Bayesian Inference for Missing Data Models
12:00-12:30 Ingunn Fride Tvete Abstract Tvete (PDF)
Bayesian Hierarchical Modeling of Spatial and Temporal Dependencies between Earthquakes


Thursday, September 25
  Session 8: Tests I
Chair: Natalie Neumeyer
09:30-10:00 Héléne Milhem Abstract Milhem (PDF)
Testing the Goodness-of-Fit in a Gaussian Regression
10:00-10:30 Marie Wiberg Abstract Wiberg (PDF)
Optimal Sequential Computerized Knowledge Tests
  Session 9: Stochastic Systems and Processes I
Chair: Dimitri Znamenski
11:00-11:30 Niels Richard Hansen Abstract Hansen (PDF)
Local Similarity Scores in Semi-Markov Models of Biological Sequences
11:30-12:00 Suhasini Subba Rao Abstract Subba Rao (PDF)
Nonlinear Locally Stationary Processes: Stochastic Representations and Statistical Inference
12:00-12:30 Benedek Valkó Abstract Valkó (PDF)
Hydrodynamic Limit for Interacting Particle Systems with Several Conserved Quantities
  Session 10: Linear Programming and Fuzzy Sets
Chair: Ruta Levuliene
14:00-14:30 Luis José Rodrígues-Muńiz Abstract Rodrígues (PDF)
Solving with Influence Diagrams Multistage Decision Problems with Imprecise Utilities and Magnitudes
14:30-15:00 Tomás Prieto Rumeau Abstract Prieto (PDF)
Stochastic Simplex Algorithm for a Linear Programming Problem with Unknown Objective Function
  Session 11: AR and GARCH Models
Chair: Suhasini Rao Tata
15:30-16:00 Leonardo Bottolo Abstract Bottolo (PDF)
The Impact of Misspecification in Garch Innovation
16:00-16:30 Katalin Varga Abstract Varga (PDF)
Asymptotic Behaviour of the LSE of the Shift-Parameter in AR(1) Models


Friday, September 25
  Session 12: Stochastic Systems and Processes II
Chair: Luis José Rodrígues-Muńiz
09:00-09:30 Hans Christian Karlsen Abstract Karlsen (PDF)
Improved Numerical Calculation of the Crossing Rate of Second Order Stochastic Volterra Systems
09:30-10:00 Mikhail Urusov Abstract Urusov (PDF)
On the Absolute Continuity and Singularity of Probability Measures on a Filtered Probability Space
10:00-10:30 Dimitri Znamenski Abstract Znamenski (PDF)
The Bak-Sneppen Model
  Session 13: Tests II
Chair: Thomas Ledl
11:00-11:30 Lenka Komárková Abstract Komárková (PDF)
Change-Point Testing Problem for Randomly Censored Data
11:30-12:00 Ruta Levuliene Abstract Levuliene (PDF)
Semiparametric Estimates and Goodness-of-Fit Tests for Linear Degradation and Failure Time Data
12:00-12:30 Milan Stehlík Abstract Stehlík (PDF)
The I-Divergence and Exact Likelihood Ratio Tests in the Gamma Family
12:30-12:40 Thomas Gsponer
Closing